Clubs & Activities


St Francis Xavier Catholic High School offers a variety of activities, sports and clubs for students. All students are encouraged to participate in at least one club or activity per semester. Participation results in new skills, new friends, and leadership opportunities.


Grade 7-12 Clubs & Activities
Athletic Council
Band
Boat Race
Book
Drama Production
Faith Mentors
Girls Club
Glee
Homework
Peer Ambassadors
Robotics
Science
Social Justice






The official school colours are Garnet and Vegas gold.



Grade 7-8 Sports Grade 9-12 Sports
Badminton
Basketball
Canal Winterfest
Cross-Country Running
Flag Rugby
Floorball
Futsal
Golf
Hockey
Softball
Swimming
Table Tennis
Tchoukball
Touch Football
Track & Field
Ultimate Frisbee
Volleyball
Wrestling
Varsity Coed Badminton
Boys Baseball
Junior Boys Basketball
Senior Boys Basketball
Varsity Girls Basketball
Coed Cross Country Running
Curling
Varsity Boys Football
Coed Varsity Golf
Varsity Boys Hockey
Varsity Girls Hockey
Alpine Skiing
Cross-Country Skiing
Snowboarding
Junior Boys Soccer
Junior Girls Soccer
Senior Boys Soccer
Senior Girls Soccer
Girls Softball
Varsity Swimming
Coed Varsity Tennis
Varsity Girls Touch Football
Varsity Track & Field
Junior Boys Volleyball
Junior Girls Volleyball 
Senior Boys Volleyball
Senior Girls Volleyball
Coed Volleyball

Schedules and Standings for inter-school High School play can be found at Fatdog.ca



Intramurals 

In addition to the team sports, we offer an excellent intramural program for all grade levels and abilities. Your involvement is essential to the success of the intramural program.

7-8 Intramurals9-12 Intramurals
Dodgeball/Coneball
Floor Hockey
Indoor Soccer
Table Tennis
Tchoukball
Volleyball

Every Monday Open Gym for
Basketball Shoot-Around


Student Council



Co-Prime Ministers
Benjamin McLellan-Campbell
Nicholas Raponi De Roia

Deputy Prime-Minister: Hussain Ali
Minister of Communications: Kelsey McHugh
Minister of Finance: Gautam Agrawal
Minister of Technology: Kayla Robinson
Minister of Publicity and Promotions: Patrick Gibson
Minister of Sports and Recreation: Connor MacEachern
Minister of School Spirit: Rubina Maani
Minister of Events: Jaden Haye
Minister of Student Relations: Hannah Eder
Minister of Arts (Visual Arts): Sideqa Haqani
Minister of Arts (Music): Joy Maranga

Grade 12 Representative: Sayari Majumder & Esther Oyetoran
Grade 11 Representative:Maddy Lemaire & Melina Ianni-Lucio
Grade 10 Representative: Chiara Mazza
Grade 9 Representative: TBD



2017-2018
Student Council

Co-Prime Ministers
Melina Ianni-Lucio
Kelsey McHugh

Deputy Prime-Minister: Shannon Wong
Minister of Communications: Ninam Rai
Minister of Finance: Kayla LeBlanc
Minister of Technology: Kayla Robinson
Minister of Publicity and Promotions: Bernadette Gagnon
Minister of Sports and Recreation: Madeleine Lemaire
Minister of School Spirit: Vanessa Marinelli
Minister of Events: Skylar Huibers
Minister of Student Relations: Shama Ogbalidet
Minister of Arts: Safiya Jibril

Grade 12 Representative: Yimika Odusi & Natalie Tanner
Grade 11 Representative: Chiara Mazza & Sarah Parisien
Grade 10 Representative: Jacob Raponi de Roia
Grade 9 Representative: TBD